Apoptosis and neurogenesis in hippocampal injury induced by trimethyltin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SADAMATSU Miyuki  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SICENCE, MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90252387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Akira  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80190346)
TSUNASHIMA Koichi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院・精神神経科, 助教授 (30197743)
IMAI Hideki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, CHIEF, 内分泌かく乱物質及びダイオキシン類の管理とリスク評価プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (00232596)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHIPPOCAMPAL INJURY / TRIMETHYLTIN / NEURONAL DEATH / NEUROGENESIS / マイクロアレイ / 海馬 / トリメチルスズ / グルココルチコイド / トリメチル錫 / ニューロン / グリア
Research Abstract
The neurotoxicity of trimethyltin (TMT), an organotin compound, is well known, but the mechanism is not unclear. When TMT is administered to rats, plasma corticosterone (CORT) elevates transiently after 3-4 days later and then selective cell damages occur in CA3 and less in CA1 region. In this study, we hypothesized that the time course of apoptosis and neurogenesis in TMT-treated rats may reflect the changes in the hippocampus after HPA-axis is activated such as post-stress state. We investigated both apoptosis and neurogenesis in TMT-treated rats. Apoptotic changes reached to the peak around 5 days after TMT treatment, whereas neurogenesis appeared through 1 to 14 days after the same treatment. ADX obviously enhanced the apoptotic change, but not neurogenesis. Next, we have investigated the effects of FK506 on TMT-induced hippocampal injury in rat. Some genes with known or predicted glia-related protein are highly expressed after TMT intoxication, and down regulated after following FK506 administration, notably glutathione-S-transferase, the active oxygen scavenger and insulin-like growth factor binding protein-2 (IGFBP-2), being upregulated by astrocytic-NMDA receptors. The decreased expressions after TMT-intoxication, which increased after following FK506 administration were the expressions of the inflammation-and apoptosis-related genes, such as CaM-linase II inhibitor alpha, programmed cell death repressor BCL-X-Long and Bcl-x alpha were detected. These results suggest a neuroprotective mechanism of FK506 includes an anti-inflammatory and anti-apoptotic responses.