Origin and regulation of endogenous D-serine in mammalian brain tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tetsuo (2002)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教授 (90205138)
岩間 久行 (2001)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00160135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Toru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00198441)
窪田 哲朗  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究所, 助教授 (90205138)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEndogenous D-serin / N-Methyl-D-aspartate receptor / Quinolinic acid / Medial frontal cortex / Striatum / Primary culture of hippocampus / Anti-D-serine antibody / Schizophrenia / GABA / ドーパミン / 前頭葉皮質
Research Abstract
Using an in vivo dialysis technique, we have studied the extracellular contents of endogenous free D-serine in comparison with that of L-serine, glycine and L-glutamate in the brain of the freely moving rat. A high amount of D-serine was detected in the dialysate obtained from the medial prefrontal cortex and striatum, whereas the cerebellar dialysate contained only a trace concentration of the D-amino acid. Intra-medial prefrontal cortex perfusion of a sodium channel activator, veratrine, augmented the extracellular release of glycine and L-glutamate but a slight decrease in that of D-serine in a tetrodotoxin-sensitive manner in the prefrontal area. Moreover, selective destruction of neuronal cell bodies in the medial frontal region by means of local infusion of an excitotoxin quinolinate resulted in a marked reduction of extracellular and tissue levels of D-serine in the infused prefrontal region. These findings suggest that endogenous Dserine might be liberated into the extracellular space from non-neuronal cells or certain exceptional neuronal cells probably by a carrier-mediated process in the mammalian prefrontal cortex . Also, the endogenous D-amino acid has been indicated to be accumulated or synthesized, at least in part, in the neuronal cells.