| Project/Area Number |
13670990
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Yasukazu Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20323727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Toru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00198441)
KASHIWA Atsushi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10301227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | methamphetamine / mental disorder / development / gene / SNP / SNP / 発達依存症 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The analysis of a candidate gene for schizophrenia Rat mrt1( methamphtamine responsive transcript 1) is a novel candidate gene for the pathogenesis of schizophrenia. We have isolated a human ortholog of mrt1, MRT1, and analyzed the genetic structure of this gene. First, the complete cDNA sequences of MRT1A and its isoform MRT1B were determined. Then exonintron boundaries were detected by using the genomic sequence from BAC (bacterial artificial chromosome) analysis and the sequence from public data base. Eleven novel SNPs were found by the Initial screening of coding area of MRT1 in samples from schizophrenic patients. In the subsequent analysis of the promoter region of MRT1, 6 SNPs were newly identified by SSCP or direct sequencing. 2. Case control study of MRT1 genotypes The genotying of samples from schizophrenic patients, mood disorder patients and control subjects were conducted by either MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry or direct sequencing. No statistical significance in the frequency of these SNPs for MRT1 were so far found among these groups. Further studies with increased sample numbers are in progress which include a haplotype analysis of these SNPs