BIOLOGICAL BASIS OFTHE PSYCHOSOCIALTREATMENTFOR SCHIZOPHRENIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yasuhiro  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 附属病院, 講師 (80242519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Masahiko  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, INSTRUCTOR, 附属病院, 助手 (30322762)
SUZUKI Michio  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40236013)
KURACHI Masayoshi  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80019603)
MATSUI Mie  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70209485)
HAGINO Hirofumi  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (10272915)
田尻 浩嗣  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80345579)
野原 茂  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 助手 (90324053)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsneuropsychiatry / schizophrenia / schizotypal disorder / psychosocial treatment / neuroimaging / magnetic resonance imaging / neuropsychology / neurophysiology / 精神分裂病(統合失調症) / 分裂病型障害(統合失調型障害) / 神経心理検査 / 精神分裂病 / 分裂病型障害
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the biological basis of the psychosocial treatment for schizophrenia, structural and physiological neuroimaging studies were conducted using the Statistical Parametric Mapping(SPM) 99. A comprehensive assessment throughout the brain using the voxel-based morphometry showed structural differences in the gray matter of magnetic resonance imaging(MRI). Results indicated that schizotypal disorder possesses similar but less extent morphological abnormalities to schizophrenia. Observed commonalities of gray matter reductions in the orbital frontal, medial temporal and periventricular regions may represent the vulnerability to schizophrenia, and additional involvement of the medial frontal regions may be essential to develop the florid psychotic symptoms in schizophrenia. These suggested the temporo-frontal two-step processes for the development of schizophrenia : the temporal lobe changes may constitute vulnerability to schizophrenia and additional changes in the fronta … More l lobes may elicit psychotic symptoms. Moreover, we studied the possibility of diagnosis of schizophrenia using neuroimaging methods. A principal component analysis of SPM99 extracted patterns of gray matter changes differentiating most among schizophrenia, schizotypal, and control subject groups. The first pattern separated patient scans from healthy comparison scans, and the second pattern discriminated patients with schizophrenia from patients with schizotypal disorder. The auditory event-related potential was evaluated using the Low Resolution Electromagnetic Tomography(LORETA). Patterns of cortical activation maxima in the P300-timeframe differentiating schizophrenia patients from controls were extracted using a principal component analysis. Neurophysiological pattern also demonstrated pathognomonic abnormalities in the medial prefrontal region. These results indicate that the neuroimaging approach to elucidate brain pathologies of schizophrenia spectrum disorder might be of value for clinical diagnosis. Less