Candidate gene approach at the susceptible region of chromosome21q22.3 for bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIOE Kunihiko  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90215939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Manabu  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30273048)
HIRANO Masami  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80228808)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbipolar disorder / mutation screening / candidate gene / polymorphism / SSCP / TRPM2 / LTRPC2 / Ca2+ channel / 候補遺伝子 / TRPC7 / 躁うつ病 / 気分障害 / 変異スクリーニング / TRPC
Research Abstract
We have isolated cDNA clones for a novel human protein TRPC7 (Transient Receptor Potential related Channels), consists of 1,503 amino acid residues from fetal brain and caudate nucleus cDNA libraries. Genomic sequence analysis shows that the TRPC7 gene is composed of thirty-two exons and spans approximately 90kb, and has seven putative transmembrane domains that probably constitute a Ca^<2+> channel. The TRPC7 gene is highly expressed as a 6.5-kb transcript in brain by means of Northern blot analysis. The TRPC7 gene was mapped between D21S400 and D21S171 on human chromosome 21q22.3, which is a candidate region for bipolar mood disorder.
We have identified several single nucleotide polymorphisms, one of all exists in coding region, accompanied with substitution of amino acid ("missense"). Then, we performed an association study of bipolar patients related to this candidate gene. Ninety-two patients; 43 males, 49 females, mean age: 45.8 ± 12.4 and age/sex matched controls participated in this study. There was no association observed in the present study between bipolar disorder and these newly defined polymorphisms.