Elucidate the meaning of chronobiological genotype for etiological mechanism of mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yuji (2003)  Shiga University of Medical Science Department of Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90303768)
山田 尚登 (2001-2002)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50166724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Masako  Shiga University of Medical Science Department of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80160430)
村下 淳  滋賀医科大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (80252386)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmood disorder / chronotxpe / biological rhythm / bipolar disorder / morningness-eveningness score / snp / hper1 / hper2 / 時間関連遺伝子 / 時間遺伝子 / ポリモルフィズム / per2 / per / clock
Research Abstract
Disruptions in circadian rhythm such as the sleep-wake cycle, body temperature, frequently characterize mood disorder. Researchers have developed chronobiological theories to explain such observation. And social rhythm therapy, which grew from the chronobiological model of mood disorder, is an effective psychotherapy specially designed for the treatment. Therefore, mood disorder is thought to be associated with disturbed circadian rhythms, and there is a chance that polymorphism of the circadian gene might influence mood disorder.
To test this hypothesis, mutation screening was performed in the reported area of the human hper2, in which are a mutation accelerates human circadian rhythm, in bipolar disorder patients and controls. We screened 88 patients with bipolar disorder and 127 normal controls. But we cannot find any relation between genotype and phenotype.
We also try to realize the hper1 influences with sleep habituation by using the Horne-Osberg morningness-evening score. We find one SNP with amino acid substitution in hper1 gene. But there was no relation between hper1 new haprotype and sleep habituation of 134 normal controls.
To find a molecular mechanism of chronobiological theory of mood disorder, further investigation of clock relevant gene may need.