The effects of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation on neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80324763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
KUDO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273632)
SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40215984)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTMS / neurogenesis / HFOs / SEPs / 神経細胞新 / うつ病
Research Abstract
The basis for therapeutic effect and optimum stimulus condition of rTMS (repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation) is still unknown. We investigated the therapeutic mechanisms of rTMS in the light of neurogeneais in the dentate gyrus of the rats and the modulation of HFOs (high frequency oscillations) in the healthy human subjects.
1. We aimed to examine the possibility that rTMS triggers hippocampal neurogenesis, and if so, to obtain optimum rTMS stimulus condition using neurogenesis as an indicator. Rats were given either real or sham rTMS. For the real rTMS group, rTMS was administered (10 Hz, 150 pulses, 120% motor threshold /day) for 14 days and the two groups were compared. The effects of rTMS .on neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus using bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) immunohistochemistry, which identifies newly generated cells. Cells were labeled for neuronal nuclear protein (NeuN) to identify neurons.
2. HFOs of SEPs (somatosensory evoked potentials) in 7 healthy human subjects were recorded before and after the slow rTMS on the primary sensory area (0.5 Hz, 50 pulses, 80% motor threshold). 6 of the 7 subjects showed significant increase of the amplitude and the power of HFOs after rTMS, while no subjects showed after sham rTMS. These results suggest that slow rTMS might directly increase the activity of GABAergic inhibitory interneurons in the cortex and suppress cortical excitability through these inhibitory interneurons. Studies of HFOs changes with other rTMS conditions are needed to obtain the optimum stimulus condition.