The comprehensive study of the dopamine transporter gene function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2002)
Ehime University (2001)
Principal Investigator
UENO Shu-ichi  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80232768)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdopamine transporter / association study / SNP type polymorphism / transcnption factor / alcoholism / VNTR多型 / ハプロタイプ解析 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Some psychiatric disorders seem to have a basis in a dysfunction of the brain dopamine systems. Dopamine transporter (DAT) is a dopamine specific monoamine transporter that acts to take released dopamine back up into presynaptic terminals, so DAT gene expression seems to control the transmission of dopaminergic neurons. Since psyshotropic agents such as cocaine, amphetamine, phencyclidine and 1-methyl-4-phenylpyridinium (MPP) bind to DAT, DAT gene would be one of the targets for substance abuse. Our group fas reported that human dopamine transporter gene (DAT1) has a variable number of tandem repeats (VNTR) in its 3'-UTR of the DAT1 gene, 2319G/A, and a significant association between this polymorphism in the haplotype analysis with G2319A-and VNTR-polymorphisms. In this study, I found two novel polymorphisms in the 5'-flanking region of DAT gene, -1173C/G and -843C/T. since both polymorphisms seem to be functional because of the analisis with a computer transcription factor search program, I studied the association study between control subjects (n=106) and alcoholic subjects (n=182). Unfortunately, I could not find any significance between them concluded that further studies will be needed.