Research on DNA methylation for two-generation pairs with schizophrenia (Anticipation and modulation of gene expression in schizophrenia)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Akira  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40325642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Yoshibumi  Nagasaki International University, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80039833)
HAYASHIDA Masaki  Health Care Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (70264223)
TSUJITA Takahiro  Hironaka Hospital, Medical Doctor, 医師 (40304919)
OKAZAKI Yuji  Mie University, Neuopsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010318)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsschizophrenia / anticpation / monozygotic twin / DNA methylation / methylation-sensitive restriction enzyme / HPLC / 精神分裂病(統合失調症) / 遺伝子発現調整 / RLGS法 / M-PCR法 / 精神分裂病
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to explore the molecular mechanisms including epigenetic DNA modification underlying genetic anticipation in schizophrenia. Twelve two-generation pairs with schizophrenia, which showed prominent anticipation., were examined.
First, we investigated whether the promoter region of dopamine D2 receptor gene (DRD2) was methylated or not, using the methylation-sensitive restriction enzyme, Hap II, and the methylation-insensitive enzyme, MspI. After enzyme digestion, polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was performed, and. the. size of PCR products was determined with polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. No difference was found between two generation in methylation of the promoter region of DRD2.
Second, we measured 5-methyl-2'-deoxycytidine (mC) contents by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) in peripheral leukocytes DNA obtained from eight two-generation pairs with schizophrenia, to compare the global methylation levels between two generation. We obtained no significant results in this method.
In summary, we found no evidence for the relationship between genetic anticipation and DNA methylation in schizophrenia. Therefore in future studies we will aim to collect more subjects and try other enzymes.