transcranial magnetic stimulation induced animal model anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Jotaro  Oita Medical University, Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00159344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Haruo  Oita Medical University, Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70100899)
ISOGAWA Koichi  Oita Medical University, Neuropsychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10264334)
堀之内 由起子  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50305041)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstranscranial magnetic stimulation / rat / conditoned fear / anxiety / black and white test / elevated plus maze / 明暗箱 / 不安 / モデル動物 / ベンゾジアゼピン / 抗うつ薬 / CRF / レセプター / アンチセス
Research Abstract
Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) has been shown to have a therapeutic effect on affective disorder and anxiety disorders. However, some reports have linked rTMS to a significant increase in anxiety in normal volunteers. This study investigated the effect of rTMS on anxiety and the use of acute and chronic paroxetine treatment on this animal model of anxiety. In normal rats, rTMS for 10 days induced anxiety, as shown by elevated plus maze, black and white box, and conditioned fear tests. This anxiety was suppressed by chronic paroxetine, acute diazepam, alprazolam and buspirone but not acute paroxetine treatment. These results suggest that rate receiving chronic rTMS treatment can be used as a model of anxiety and that the anxiety induced by rTMS might involve the serotonergic and GABA system.