Study on nitric oxide and GABA in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus and prefrontal cortex under stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution宮崎医科大学
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Yuta  Miyazaki Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20264377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasushi  Miyazaki Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40305090)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsparaventricular nucleus / medial prefrontal cortex / interleukin-1β / nitric oxide / γ-aminobutyric acid(GABA) / 視床下部質傍核 / 内側前頭野 / 前頭前野 / マイクロダイアリシス
Research Abstract
We have suggested previously that intraperitoneal (I.p.) administration of interleukin-1β (IL-1β) increases nitric oxide (NO) levels in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN). Using an in vivo brain microdialysis technique, we measured extracellular levels of NO metabolites (Nox^-) in the hypothalamic PVN upon perfusion of selective γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) receptor antagonist as well as agonist into the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) through a microdialysis probe. We examined the effects of selective GABAA receptor antagonist and agonist on IL-1β-induced NO releases in the PVN in conscious rats. Double immunostaining for Fos and neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) was also used to examine whether nNOS-immunoreactive neurons in the PVN are activated to express Fos immunoreactivity by I.p. injection of IL-Iβ in the rat. The elevated levels of Nox^- in the PVN after I.p. administration IL-1β (4μg/kg) were attenuated by perfusion of muscimol (50 μM), a GABAA receptor agonist, into the mPFC. We also examined the effect of GABAB receptor antagonist and agonist on IL-1β-induced NO releases in the PVN in conscious rats. Perfusion of baclofen (250 μM), a GABAB receptor agonist, into the mPFC had no effect on the elevated levels of Nox^- in the PVN after I.p administration IL-1β(4 μg/kg). Perfusion of saclofen (50 μM), a GABAB receptor antagonist, into the mPFC had no effect on the elevated levels of Nox^- in the PVN after I.p. administration IL-1β(4 μg/kg). Quantitative analysis revealed that some nNOS-positive PVN neurons are activated by IL-1β(4 μg/kg, I.p.) administration. These findings are likely to provide helpful clues to our understanding of the inhibitory modulation of IL-1β-induced NO metabolites releases in the PVN by GABAA and GABAB receptors in the mPFC.