Research on Development and Validity of New Therapeutic Strategy for Anorexia Nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NOZOE Shin-ichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10117533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUO Tetsuro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70244233)
松本 聰子  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90305136)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsanorexia nervosa / bulimia nervosa / starvation / chronicity / team approach / stress coping / bringing-up experience / early prevention / 摂食障害 / グレリン / 治療プログラム / EMBU / 神経症過食症 / ghrelin / 家族療法 / 自律神経機能 / 脳血流 / 文化変容 / 糖負荷試験
Research Abstract
1)Examination about chronic patients with eating disorders (ED) whose ill period passed ten years or more :
Among 31 patients with chronic ED we found 7 restrictive anorexia nervosa patients (AN-R), 12 anorexia nervosa with binge eating and purging (AN-BP), 6 bulimia nervosa with purging (BN-P), 1 bulimia nervosa without purging (BN-NP) and 5 eating disorders not otherwise specified (EDNOS). These findings indicate that more than 80% of the chronic patients are exposed to long term of severe malnutrition which have great impact on physiological and psychological state relating with abnormal eating.
2)Examination about an eating disorder patient's bringing-up experience :
As compared with the control group, "refusal" of the ED group was significantly higher in the father and the mother, and the patients did not feel "emotion-warmth". Moreover, the father's (results serious consideration) and (excessive meddling) of "overprotection" were significantly low, and the father thought that unconcern and an attitude (presence is thin) of noninterference were taken.
3)Proposal about the new medical treatment program based on the research results :
Since the action by disorder of the mind-and-body balance by repetition of overeating and vomiting makes correspondence much more difficult, it is better to consider the team medical treatment by the hospitalization which that it can do burns. Thus, the early treatment by early detection is most important and effective and parents who have familiar problems should also be supported from the side.