Sensory Gating of the P50 Midlatency Auditory Evoked Potential in Schizophrenics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Hiroshi  Univ. of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80244333)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Schizotypy / Auditory evoked potential / Sensory gating / P50 suppression / 事象関連電位 / sensory gating / P50 / P300
Research Abstract
Background: Certain neuropsychiatric diseases are characterized, or even presaged, by disturbances in sleep-wake control and arousal, functions of the reticular activating system (RAS). One measure of RAS function is the P50 midlatency auditory evoked potential. Using a paired stimulus paradigm, the amplitude of the first response is a measure of the initial responsiveness of the system, while the ratio of the two responses at a short interstimulus interval is a measure of sensory gating. Methods: Sensory gating [(P50_<S2>/P50_<S1>)X100 (%)] was obtained from schizophrenics (n=27) and healthy volunteers (n=27). In addition, Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS) and Schizotypal Personality Questionnaire (SPQ) were administered to schizophrenics and healthy volunteers, respectively. Results: (i) P50 sensory gating in schizophrenics (84.4±58.3) differed significantly (p<0.001) from that in normal subjects (20.9±20.1). (ii) In schizophrenics, P50 sensory gating did not correlate with any PANSS score. (iii) In healthy volunteers, sensory gating had significant correlation with both total SPQ scores (r=0.525, p=0.001) and withdrawn factor scores (r=0.486, p=0.004). (iv) When normal subjects were divided into low (<12) and high (≧13) SPQ score groups, sensory gating in high SPQ score group was significantly higher (poorer) than that in low SPQ score group (Z=3.40, p=0.001). Conclusions: Consistent with the previous reports, P50 gating deficits were demonstrated in schizophrenic patients. In normal subjects, schizotypical traits, specifically withdrawn aspects of schizotypy, appeared to be related to poorer sensory gating. This findings may support the view that poor P50 sensory gating in schizophrenia is related to symptomatology.