Clinical analysis of neurotoxity in water intoxication and experimental elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical university
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Toshifumi  Nara Medical University, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Masayuki  Nara Medical University, Psychiatry, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30305726)
NORIYAMA Yoshinobu  Nara Medical University, Psychiatry, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20305725)
KAWABATA Yoko  Nara Medical University, Psychiatry, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70145861)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswater intoxication / neurotoxity / schizophrenia / anti-psychotic drug / apoptosis / 神経毒性
Research Abstract
In order to develop the model rats of water intoxication induced by anti-psychotic drug administration, we tried to establish the system of the continuous infusion into the ventricles. First, male Wistar rat of 160-170g were fed for 21 days, and the basic behavioral data were taken. Next, stainless guide-canule was set in SRO under the anesthesia of pentobarbital. Then, saline was continuously injected by osmotic pump through the canule. After 3 weeks, the injection was confirmed by histopathological observations. Thus, the continuous injection system was developed and applied to the examination of water intoxication.
And apoptosis of neurons was examined by immunohistological method using anti-caspase 3 antibody that recoginizes the fragmented caspase 3, and by Tunnel staining. These observations showed that some neurons were fallen in apoptotic state even in normal rat brain.
Finally, we developed an antibody agaisnt DDB1 which translocates to nucleus at DNA damage, and the observations with the antibody indicated that the apoptotic neurons did not show the DNA repair.