Assessments of prefrontal function using event-related fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Eiji  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90276460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 令一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10053000)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfunctional MRI / Event-related potential / schizophrenia / prefrontal cortex / event-related design / face recognition / working memory / LORETA / 精神分裂病 / 双極子推定 / block design / ダイポール
Research Abstract
Functional MRI, ERP, LORETA and can complement the time and spatial resolution of each other. The combination of functional MRI and LORETA is a strong method to evaluate information processing in schizophrenia. We focused on the two main systems; visual processing system and working memory system. Visual sensory inputs are processed in occipitemporal regions through feedforwad and feedback interactions between top-down and bottom-up process. And then mapping between stimulus and responses can be governed in the working memory system in prefrontal cortex. Working memory system has subsystems, called central executive system and slave systems. Experimental tasks and summaries results of are as follows:
Working memory system in prefrontal cortex (PFC)
Visual oddball paradigm
Underactive in PFC and ACC for infrequently and irregularly presented visual target stimuli/Overactive for task irrelevant novel stimuli in PFC1Deteriorated stimulus-response mapping during goal-directed response for tar … More gets and distractibility to task irrelevant novel stimuli
Auditory oddball paradigm
Front-temporal dysfunction in passive auditory novelty discrimination
Response competition Deteriorated central executive system
Visual Processing System in Occipitemporal Regions
Face, eyes, eye-movement recognition
Underactive in face processing in occipitemporal cortex, extrastriatel Overactive for eyes and moving-eyes in the amygdale, insula, and extrastriate cortex 1hypersensitivity in processing of feature details before processing the gestalt of the face or facial expression as a whole, which might be implicated in their deficits in interpersonal skills or forming of a variety of their clinical manifestations such as fear of eye-to-eye confrontation or delusion of reference.
Illusory contour perception
Underactive in IC processing in extrastriate
Overactive for IC in ACC and insula
Deficient in perceptual integration during processing in the extrastriate cortex, which might consequently increase the loads needed in the higher processing in the prefrontal cortex
Global-Local perception
Underactive in Global processing in right occipitemporal cortex
Overactive in Local processing in left occipitemporal cortex and PFC
Left hemisphere overactive-right hemisphere underactive in schizophrenic patients
In the first three experiments, we confirmed working memory deficits in schizophrenia. It is likely that both of subsystems are impaired. In the last three experiments, we confirmed that visual processing systems are impaired as well as working memory system. Deficient processing in the occipitemporal cortex might consequently increase the loads needed in the higher processing in the prefrontal cortex. Impairments of slave system and central executive system might be related with visual processing system. Failure in perceptual integration and bottom-up processing might be implicated in overactivation in insula and amygdala and distractibility in prefrontal cortex. Less