Project/Area Number |
13671037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KOH Jun Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40257853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INADA Yosushi Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10268211)
SAKAI Jun Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60309143)
YONEDA Hiroshi Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 教授 (30140148)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Atypical psychosis / association study / microsatellite markers / CAリピート |
Research Abstract |
Atypical psychosis was defined as the independent endogenous psychosis by MITSUDA (1942, 1954) on the basis of his clinico-genetic studies. We studied 105 atypical psychoses and 100 controls. Atypical psychosis was diagnosed by the diagnostic criteria on the basis of MITSUDA's concept. The control group had no psychiatric family history in their first and second degree relatives. Informed consent was given from all subjects. We studied a genome-wide association study for atypical psychosis using a case-control design. We examined 17microsatellite markers (D1S2797、D1S249、D1S2800、D1S234、D1S450、D1S255、D1S2667、D1S2785、D1S2890、D1S484、D1S196、D1S213、D1S2878、D1S206、D1S2836、D1S2726、D1S2842) on chromosome 1. No significant difference was observed in the distribution of the allele frequency between atypical psychosis and controls. We are planning to scan whole chromosomes to find a susceptibility locus for atypical psychosis.