A psychophysiological study in infants' development influenced by mothers with maternity blues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Kyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80172683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  St. Luka's College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
UCHIDA Sunao  Waseda University, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授(H15年転任) (00261181)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsActigraph / Circadian sleep-wake rhythm / breast-feeding / synchronization / maternity blues / アクチグラフィ / 活動量 / ウルトラディアンリズム / サーカディアンリズム / 行動量 / アクティブグラフィ
Research Abstract
We have two plans in order to study the development of infants with the mothers having maternity blues. One plan is to examine when and how infants obtain their circadian sleep-wake rhythm, using actigraph monitoring, whose mothers adapted themselves to postpartum periods. The other is to examine infants' circadian sleep-wake rhythm, whose mothers had maternity blues. However, it was difficult to encounter the subjects with maternity blues. We have done the first plan as follows:
The subjects were eleven primipara and their infants. They gave written informed consent before participating in the study. Actigraphic recordings for the infants and their mothers were made over three to five continuous days during the third, sixth, ninth and twelfth weeks after birth. A 24-h peak on a mean autocorrelogram of the infants' movements was detected at the third week. The infants' circadian rest-activity rhythm already existed in the third week. The amplitude of this 24-h peak gradually increased from the sixth to twelfth week. This may be useful as an index of the development of infants' circadian rest-activity rhythm. Regarding the mothers, the amplitude of the 24-h peak on the mean autocorrelogram at the third week was the smallest of all other weeks, and it became larger from the third to twelfth week. This meant that the mothers' circadian rhythm at the third week was influenced by their interrupted sleep at night to take care of their infants. The mother-infant synchronization is probably the first factor in the entrainment of infants' circadian sleep-wake rhythm.
Now, we have been studying development of infants with the mothers having maternity blues.