A genome-wide association study of schizophrenia using DNA microsatellite markers on chromosomes 5 and 6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2002)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2001)
Principal Investigator
INADA Toshiya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00184721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Yoshimi  National Institute of Mental Health, Research Fellow, 精神保健研究所, 流動研究員
飯嶋 良味  国立精神神経センター, 精神保健研究所, 流動研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / microsatellite marker / gene / Chromosome 5 / Chromosome 6 / 統合失調症 / 精神分裂病 / 遺伝 / DNA / D6S287 / Hardy-Weinbengの平衡法則
Research Abstract
As an initial step for genome-wide assoication studies, we sought an association between schizophrenia and 40 microsatellite markers on chromosomes 5 and 6 by a case-control design. The samples examined for an association were 124 schizophrenic patients and 154 controls in the Japanese population. The allele distribution of the 18 loci differed significantly between Japanese and French populations. Significant deviation from the Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium was observed at D5S400, D6S426, D6S434 and D6S305 in the control subjects. Case-control comparisons of the initial screening revealed significant difference in allele frequency at D6S287. We additionally examined the D6S1696 locus located close to the D6S287 using sample consisted of 164 schizophrenic patients and 156 controls and observed significant trend level in the case control comparison. This locus is located close to the Man_9-mannosidase gene. The present results suggest that Man_9-mannosidase gene could be an important candidate gene involved in the development of schizophrenia.