STUDY ON THE D-SERINE METABORISM IN THE BRAIN AND APPLICATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF SCHIZOPHRENIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School (2002)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2001)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70312296)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsD-serine / glutamate / NMDA receptor / schizophrenia / serine / 精神分裂病(分裂病) / 抗精神病薬 / コアゴニスト / 大脳皮質 / dsr-1
Research Abstract
D-Serine is an endogenous agonist of NMDA type glutamale receptor in the mammalian central nervous system. To obtain insight into the origin and metabolic pathway of D-serine at cellular and molecular levels, we have examined the effect of selective destruction of local neuronal cell bodies on the D-serine tissue content. The results suggested that the D-serine content was regulated by local neurons rather than axonal terminals projected from other areas. Interaction between neurons and glial cells might be crucial for the regulation of tissue and extracellular D-serine contents in the central nervous system. We have also isolated a D-serine-regulated transcript, dsr-2 from the rat cerebral neocortex. The dsr-1 was expressed predominantly in the brain, lung and testis. The expression of dsr-1 was significantly and selectively enhanced by D-serine in the cerebral neocortex. Further understanding of the molecular mechanism of endogenous D-serine metabolism in the brain will be important for the development of novel antipsychotic drugs.