Control of hematopoietic cell differentiation by c-Fos and Bcl6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2002)
Chiba University (2001)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Seiji  Kumamoto Univ. Center for AIDS Research. Div. Of Hematopoiesis, Professor, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (50282455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幡野 雅彦  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (20208523)
徳久 剛史  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20134364)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsc-Fos / Bcl6 / Differentiation / macrophage / Memory B cell / C-fos / 造血幹細胞 / BCL6 / BAZF / 転写抑制 / B細胞
Research Abstract
Proliferation and differentiation of hematologic cells are regulated by transcriptional factors. We have analyzed role of two immediated early genes, c-Fos and Bcl6.
c-Fos forms AP-1 complex with Jun family and regulates the expression of AP-1 binding genes. Expression of c-fos is induced in normal myelopoiesis. To explore the function of c-fos on myeloid differentiation, we used the murine myeloblastic leukemia cell line M1. Stimulation of M1 cells with LPS promotes their terminal differentiation into functional macrophages. Overexpression of c-fos in M1 cells dramatically increased sensitivity of the cells for LPS-induced differentiation and generation of morphologically differentiated cells. However, the overexpression did not modulate phagocytotic functions, surface expression of macrophage markers such as CD16/CD32 (FcgR) and CD54 (ICAM-1), and expression of lysozyme, esterase and c-fins mRNA. Induction of the class II MHC expression on M1 cells after stimulation was inhibited by t … More he overexpression. Expression of CIITA was also reduced in the M1 cells. Overexpression of c-fos in differentiating M1 cells perturbs their functional maturation.
The Bcl6 gene has been identified from the chromosomal translocation breakpoint in B-cell lymphoma and its product functions as a sequence-specific transcriptional repressor. After immunization with T cell-dependent antigens, the high-affinity B cells selected in germinal centers differentiate into memory B cells or long-lived antibody forming cells. We showed that Bcl6-deficient B cells, which cannot develop germinal centers, differentiated into IgM and IgG1 memory B cells but barely into long-lived IgG1 antibody forming cells in the bone marrow. Mutation in the V-heavy gene was nil in these memory B cells. Bcl6 and germinal center formation are essential for somatic hypermutation and affinity maturation, and generation of memory B cells can occur independent of germinal center formation, Ig class-switching and affinity maturation. Less