Gene study related to chronic myelogenous leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriharu  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (90162461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Arinobu  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00211681)
SHIRAFUJI Naoki  Teikyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部内科, 助教授 (00206301)
ASANO Shigetaka  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSNPs / genome / Chronic myelogenous leukemia / incidence / prognosis / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
Using DNA from patients with chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML), we determined genotypes of SNPs in genes that are possibly related to development or progression of CML. SNPs sites in the promoter region and those conferring amino acid changes in coding exon were given priority. In JSNP data base, we could find 50 SNPs in the candidates gene in the first step, including CDK2, CEBPE, CyclindD1, CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2D6, GSTT2, TSTM1, IL12RB1, IL12B, IRF6, NQO1, ASB1, ASB2, CDKN1, CDKN3, GM-CSF, HDAC3, IFNGR2, JAK1, JAK3, PLCG1, TGF. In parallel with this study, we collected DNA from normal volunteers after approval of ethical board of our institute.
We could not find any genotype that has statistically significant relation with occurrence of CML. Neither could we find gene that is related to poor or good prognosis of CML.