Recovery of Natural Interferon-α/β-producing Cells after Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Norimitsu  Kyoto University, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60324620)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAllogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation / Immune reconstitution / Innate immunity / Dendritic cells / Type I interferon / graft versus host disease / Glucocorticoid / インターフェロン / 自然免疫系 / 免疫不全 / 日和見感染症 / 移植片対宿主病(GVHD) / ステロイド
Research Abstract
Delayed recovery of the immune system is a major cause of post-transplant infection. Natural interferon (IFN)-α/β-producing cells (IPC) appear to play a critical role in inducing effective immune responses to a variety of microbial pathogens by producing an enormous amount of IFN-α/β and thereafter by differentiating into dendritic cells. Here, we examined the recovery of IPC as well as other immune cells in 28 patients after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) in order to investigate the role of IPC in post-transplant immune reconstitution. In uncomplicated cases, IPC frequency recovered to the lower range of normal values within 30 days after transplantation, resembling the prompt recovery of other cell types in innate immunity. In contrast, the recovery of IPC was profoundly suppressed in the cases with acute GVHD and glucocorticoid administration. The patients with lower numbers of IPC were significantly more susceptible to viral infection. The prompt recovery of IPC in uncomplicated cases may contribute to establishing a first line of host defense at the early stage after allogeneic HSCT, whereas the marked suppression of IPC recovery accompanying acute GVHD and glucocorticoid administration may increase the risk of opportunistic infections.