Mechanisms causing chromosomal translocation and its biological consequence in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shinsuke  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50295614)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmultiple myeloma / chromosomal translocation / MUM1 / IRF4 / MAFB / transcription factor / target gene / MIG / non-homologous end joining / BOB.1 / Pou2AF1 / Non homologens end joining / Multiple Myeloma / Double strand break repair gene / Pou2A1 / Ku80 / 染色体不安定性
Research Abstract
1.Establishment of the MUM1 transgenic mice : An Eμ-SV-MUM1-myc tag-hGH construct was used for establishing transgenic mice in mature B-cells. During a long-term follow-up, no B-cell malignancy has developed in this experimental system.
2.Identification of the target genes regulated by MUM1/IRF4 and by MAFB, which are deregulated in multiple myeloma : a)MUM1 : MUM1-expressing mouse proB-cell line, BaF3, grew faster than its parent cells, suggesting that MUM1 provides the B-cells with a growth advantage by regulating its downstream target genes. By means of cDNA array analysis, we identified monokine induced by IFNγ(Mig) as one of the directly regulated genes by MUM1. A reporter assay using Mig gene promoter sequences has resulted in the elevated luciferase activity when transfected with MUM1 together with PU.1, indicating their cooperation in terms of Mig transcription. MUM1 also directly binds to Mig promoter sequences, proven by chromosome immunoprecipitation assay. Interestingly, MUM1-positive B-cell chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells also expressed Mig and its receptor, CXCR3, and neutralizing anti-CXCR3 or anti-Mig antibodies partially inhibited their proliferation, suggesting that Mig and CXCR3 constitute an which is a downstream executer of the Phosphatidyl inositol 3 kinase-Akt signaling, is positively regulated by MAFB. Ectopic expression of the ARK5 resulted in the resistance against hypo-nutritional condition and in the promoted adhesion to fibronectin.
3.Mutation analysis of the non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) protein associated with the repair of the double strand DNA breaks : Out of 14 multiple myeloma cell lines, one, one, and two harbored missense mutations of the Ku80, Ligase 4 and DNA-PKcs, in spite of the absence of mutation in Ku70 and XRCC4 genes. Since the remaining alleles kept the wild-type seguences, dominant-negative effect of the mutated proteins remains to be clarified further in myeloma cells.