Regulation of granulocyte-derived elastase-dependent fibrinolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yoichi  Jichi Medical School, Cell and molecular medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40129028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MADOIWA Seiji  Jichi Medical School, Cell and molecular medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70296119)
MIMURO Jun  Jichi Medical School, Cell and molecular medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10221607)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPlasminogen activator inhibitor-1 / granulocyte-derived elastase / Plasmin / fibrin / plasminogen-deficient mice / フィブリン分解産物 / プラスミノゲン / 白血球エラスターゼ / フィブリノゲン分解産物
Research Abstract
We have hypothesized that there might be a kind of cross-talk between plasminogen activator-plasmin dependent fibrinolytic system and granulocyte-derived elastase dependent one, according to the following observations : 1, congenital plasminogen-deficient patients have no intravascular thrombophilic episodes. The granulocyte-derived elastase level of these patients in plasma is 10-100 times higher than that of the normal. Moreover, infusion of purified plasminogen decreases the level to a normal range. 2, plasminogen activator-plasmin dependent fibrinolytic system is supposed to be shutdown by remarkable increase of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 in patient with disseminated intravascular coagulation associated with severe sepsis. Using ELISA system employing a monoclonal antibody specific to the granulocyte-derived elastase-fragment D species of human fibrin, we found that the elastase fibrin-digests were mostly elevated in these patients.
To support this hypothesis, we used plasminogen-deficient mice (KO mice) with synthetic elastase inhibitor. After the age of 7 weeks, 19% of KO mice develop rectal prolapse due to intravascular thrombosis in microcirculation. Unexpectedly, administration of elastase inhibitor protected KO mice from rectal prolapse. In addition, the amount of leukocyte infiltration and a fibrin deposit in the lung after lipopolysacharride loading were also decreased by concomitant elastase inhibition. These results suggest a cross-talk between two systems is more complicated and much more needs to be learned about the role of elastase in relation to alternative fibrinolytic system.