Gene therapy for hemophilia A with simian immunodeficiency virus agmTYO1-based vectors carrying human factor VIII gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MADOIWA Seiji  Department of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70296119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Yoichi  Department of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40129028)
MIZUKAMI Hiroaki  Department of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20311938)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHemophilia A / Factor VIII / Gene therapy / SIV virus vector / Hematopoietic stem cell / Adipocyte / NOD / SCID mice / db / db mice / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
(l)We efficiently transduced human cord bloodderived (CB)-CD34+ cells using a simian immunodeficiency virus agmTYO1 (SIVagm) vector carrying the enhanced green fluorescent protein gene in a dose-dependent manner, reaching a maximum (99.6±0.1%) at MOI 5 X 10(3) vg/cell. (2) After transducing CB-CD34+ cells with SIVagm-based lentiviral vector carrying the human coagulation factor VIII gene (SIVhFVIII), hFVIII was produced (274.3±20.1 ng) from 10(6) CB-CD34+ cells during 24hr in vitro incubation. (3) Transplantation of SIVhFVIII-transduced CB-CD34+ cells (5-10 X 10(5)) into NOD/SCID mice resulted in successful engraftment of CD34+ cells and production of hFVIII (minimun 1.2±0.9 ng/mL, maximum 3.6±0.8 ng/mL) for at least 60 days in vivo. Trancripts of hFVIII gene and antigen were also detected in the murine bone marrow cells. (4) There was no significant difference in lineage marker expression of human hematopoiteic cells in the bone marrow and the spleen between NOD/SCID mice receiving th … More e SIVhFVIII-transduced cells and those who received mock-transduced cells, suggesting that stable human FVIII gene tranduction with the SIV vector does not alter capability of CB-CD34+ cells to re-populate and expand in the mouse hematopoietic microenvironment. (5) Cultured human adipocytes were transduced with the SlVagm vector carrying the GFP gene in a dose-dependent manner and transduction of adipocytes with SIVhFVIII resulted in efficient expression of human FVIII (320±39.8 ng/10(6) adipocytes/24 hours) in vitro. (6) Based upon successful transduction of adipocytes by SIV vectors carrying the lacZ gene in vivo in mice, the adipose tissue of db/db mice was transduced with SIVhFVIII. There was a trasient appearance of human FVIII in mouse plasma (maximun 1.8 ng/mL) on day 11 after the injection. Transcripts of human FVIII transgene and antigen also were detected in the adipose tissue by RT-PCR and immunofluorescence on day 14, respectively. These data suggest that transplantation of ex vivo transduced hematopoietic stem cells by non-pathogenic SIVhFVIII without exposure of subjects to viral vector is safe and potentially applicable for gene therapy of hemophilia A patients, and that transduction of the adipocytes with vectors carrying the human FVIII gene may be also applicable for hemophilia A gene therapy. Less