Molecular pathophysiology of bone marrow hypoplasia in Fanconi anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Tetsuya  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Hematology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60275691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Takahiro  Jichi Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10343443)
UWAI Masaya  Jichi Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80326826)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFanconi anemia / hypoplasia / IKK-2 / molecular pathophysiology / apoptosis / 分子病態 / NF-кB
Research Abstract
Fanconi anemia (FA), a genetic disorder predisposing to aplastic anemia and cancer, is characterized by hypersensitivity to DNA-damaging agents and oxidative stress. FA cells have been shown to be hypersensitive to apoptotic stimulus induced by tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α). TNF-α mediates apoptotic signal through the activation of caspase cascade, whereas anti-apoptotic signal is also mediated by the activation of transcriptional factor, NF-_κB at the same time. For the activation of NF-_κB, induction of 26S proteasome-mediated degradation of inhibitor _κB (I_κB) by I_κB kinase complex (IKK complex) plays an important role. Interestingly, our data showed that IKK2 physically contacted with IKK complex through the direct interaction between FANCA and IKK2, a key component of IKK complex. In vitro kinase assay suggests that components of FANC protein complex are direct substrates of IKK2, and they undergo rapid, TNF-α-induced changes in phosphorylation in vivo, which are blocked by dominant-negative IKK2. These studies suggest a functional role for the IKK complex in the biological pathway is mediated by FANC proteins. Besides TNF-α stimulation, the IKK complex is responsive to ROI signal and to DNA damage, and exerts its protective effect by the activation of NF-_κB, resulting in the transcriptional up-regulation of genes corresponding redox regulation, DNA repair and resistance to apoptosis. The functional interaction between FANC proteins and IKK complex may explain the proapoptotic state of FA cells.