Pathophysiological analysis of bcr/abl cDNA expressing transgenic mouse and abnormal p51/p63 and calpastatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Koiti  Nippon Medical School, Dept. of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10203267)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLEUKEMOGENESIS / p230 bcr / abl / transgenic mouse / mutation / CML / thrombocytosis / p63 / モデルマウス / bcr-abl / calpastatin / トランスジェニックマウス / bcr-a61
Research Abstract
Leukemogenesis was investigated with molecular biological methods. Especially, abnormalities of novel apotosis inhibitor gene, having homology with calpastatin, in chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) was detected. Novel apotosis inhibitor gene was expressed abnormal sized mRNA in one patient of CML. I found that some CML patients had abnormality of novel apotosis inhibitor gene. The function of the novel gene is under analyzing.
Micro type bcr-abl (p230 bcr/abl) transcript was revealed to make CML patients atypical clinical courses other than typical CML. A novel transgenic mouse expressing p230 bcr/abl cDNA was succeeded to make. The transgenic mouse has a disease phenotype of CML with thrombocytosis. Transgenic mice expressing abnormal p51/p63 or the novel gene are now under making. Biological function of abnormalities of these p51/p63 and the novel gene are investigating with mutagenesis method.