Role of MmTRA1 gene expression in acute myeloid leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KASUKABE Takashi  Saitama Cancer Center, Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 研究室, 主任研究員 (50152658)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMmTRA1 gene / phospholipid scramblase 1 / oncogene / leukemia / differentiation / prognostic factor / granulocytes / リン脂質スクランブレース / 白血病細胞 / proline-rich領域 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
We previously cloned a new leukemogenesis-associated gene MmTRA1a from a mouse leukemogenic Mm-P cell cDNA library and also cloned its normal counterpart MmTRA1b from a normal mouse cDNA library. The MmTPAla is a truncated form of mouse MmTRA1b. We cloned human normal counterpart (MmTRA1b) of the mouse MmTRA1b from a human monocytic U937 cDNA library and found that it was identical to the phospholipid scramblase 1. Expression of MmTRA1b gene was markedly induced during granulocytic differentiation of acute promyelocytic leukemia NB4 and HT93 cells by all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA). ATRA-induced differentiation of antisense MmTRA1b-transfected NB4 cells was significantly suppressed. On the other hand, ATRA induced the differentiation of MmTRA1b-transfected NB4 cells more efficiently than that of mock-transfected cells. MmTRA1b mRNA also was clearly induced in ATRA-treated primary acute promyelocytic leukemia cells during granulocytic differentiation. To evaluate the role of MmTRA1b expression in human myeloid leukemia, we investigated the relative levels of MmTRA1b transcripts in 81 patients with acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) by RT-PCR. Higher MmTRA1b mRNA levels were associated with significantly longer overall survival in AML.