PLASMA LEVELS OF UROTENSIN II AND ITS URINARY EXCRETION IN PATIENTS WITH DIABETES MELLITUS : RELATION WITH DIABETIC NEPHROPATHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUNE Kazuhito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science and Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (10217515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80241628)
MURAKAMI Osamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00157744)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsurotensin II / endothelin / angiotensin II / renalfailure / diabetes mellitus / hypertension / heart failure / gene expression / 遺伝子多型 / アンジオテンシンII
Research Abstract
Urotensin II (UII) is the most potent vasoconstrictor peptide ever identified. The potency of the vasoconstriction of UII is an order of magnitude greater than that of endothelin-1 and angiotensin II. In order to clarify the pathophysiological role of UII in the progression of organ damages, we examined plasma UII levels, urinary excretion of UII, and mRNA expression of UII in various organs.
Results:
1.We newly developed a radioimmunoassay specific to human UII, and examined plasma UII levels in patients with various diseases. Plasma UII levels were elevated in patients with chronic renal failure (Lancet 2001). Patients with type-2 diabetes mellitus also had elevated plasma UII levels (Clin Sci 2003). Urinary examination showed that diabetes itself was a factor to elevate plasma UII levels and the renal failure, not proteinuria, was another isolated factor to increase plasma UII levels (Peptides 2004 (in press)). Patients with heart failure and those with hypertension secondary to endocrine diseases such as pheochromocytoma, primary aldosteronism and Cushing syndrome also had increased plasma UII levels.
2.UII mRNA was expressed not only in brain but also in the various peripheral organs of humans and rats.
3.We examined UII mRNA expression in hearts and kidneys of rats with 5/6 renal mass ablation or acute myocardial infarction after coronary ligation.
4.Expression of UII mRNA in cultured human endothelial cells was increased by hypoxia, suggesting that UII has an important roles the progression of renal ischemic injury.
5.UII has a proliferative effect on cultured human tumor cell lines (Clin Sci 2002).