Project/Area Number |
13671099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kenjiro St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00161555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Yasunobu University of Tokyo, Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70167609)
SUGAYA Takesi Tanabe Seiyaku Co., Research Institute, Researcher, 創薬研究所, 主任研究員
SATO Takeo St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Internal Medicine, Lecturer Chief, 医学部, 講師 (40215801)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | fatty acid binding protein / renal damage / proteinuria / proximal tubule / cultured tubular cells / transgenic mice / トランスジェニックスマウス |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the pathogenesis of the tubulointerstitial damage by proteinuria, we performed the following experiments. Bovine serum albumin (BSA) was intraperitoneally injected for 2 weeks. Normal BSA induced remarkable tubulointerstitial damage, while defatted BSA did mild tubulointerstitial damage. The cultured proximal tubules similarly took normal BSA and defatted BSA into the cytoplasm. We established transgenic mice where human L-FABP was expressed in the proximal tubule. Intraperitoneal injection of normal BSA into the transgenic mice made severe tubulointerstitial damage and the expression of L-FABP was enhanced. Urinary excretion of L-FABP was increased. However, defatted BSA induced only mild tubulointerstitial damage. Neither the renal expression of L-FABP nor the urinary excretion of L-FABP was changed. In conclusion, fatty acid bound to albumin play an important role in the pathogenesis of the tubulointerstitial damage induced by proteinuria. Fatty acid stress to the proximal tubule increased the renal expression and urinary excretion of L-FABP.