Roles of interstitial cells on the recovery process from acute renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIGAKI Yoshihide  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. 1st Dept. of Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20283351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIDA Akira  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. 1st Dept. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70111812)
YONEMURA Katsuhiko  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. Hemodialysis Unit, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40252176)
KATO Akihiko  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. 1st Dept. of Med., Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60324357)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsacute renal failure / myofibroblast / alpha-smooth muscle actin / macrophage / cellular fibronectin / mycophenolate mofetil / uranyl acetate / 細胞性フィブロネクチン / ミコフェノール酸モフュチル / 尿細管細胞 / 尿細管増殖 / ミィオフィブロブラスト / mycophenolate mofetil
Research Abstract
1. We reported that in uranyl acetate (UA)-induced acute renal failure (ARF) in rats, transient infiltration of macrophages and α-smooth muscle actin-positive myofibroblasts in the interstitium occurred in associalion with the peak activity of tubular regeneration after acute tubular injury and that the regeneration of tubular epithelial cells was inhibited by the suppression of the interstitial cellular response by mycophenolate mofetil. Based on the findings we concluded that myofibroblasts and infiltrating macrophages may contribute as in the wound healing process to cellular recovery in this ARF model.
2. Mechanical tension judged by tubular dilatation may contribute to induce α-smooth muscle actin phenotype in association with stress fiber formation and intercellular junctions in fibroblastic cells to adjust tensional homeostasis and not to collapse the damaged nephron structures. Myofibroblasts may furnish cellular fibronectin to condition an environment for tubular proliferation. … More Fibronectin may be the scaffold for tissue formation and growth, initiate intercellular signaling events through binding to cell receptor (integrins). Moreover, myofibroblasts can provide growth factors in autocrine and/or paracrine fashion.
3. Macrophages can produce several types of cytokines and growth factors, which promote epithelial cell proliferation. Macrophages may also function as scavengers and phagocytose cellular debris in the tubular lumen, cleaning the wound site to promote healing. Macrophaes that accumulated in the vicinity of the tubular basement membrane might act as outpost of the defense system to monitor incoming antigens.
4. Although renal interstitial myofibroblasts and macrophages have often been regarded rather harmful in clinical and experimental settings as they are considered as indicators of interstitial fibrosis, the roles of myofibroblasts and macrophages in this ARF seemed to be all necessary components of wound healing. Further analysis of transient response of these interstitial cellular factors would be useful to explore the mechanisms of kidney repair and fibrosis. Less