| Project/Area Number |
13671110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Seiichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Waichi Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
YUZAWA Yukio Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00191479)
倉田 久嗣 名古屋大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | tubulointerstitial injury / progressive renal deisease / renal fibrosis / diabetic nephropathy / chemokine / toll-like receptors (TLRs) / gene therapy / connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) / 腎繊維化 / toll-like receptors(TLRs) / connective tissue growth factor(CTGF) / 補体 / トロンビン / 遺伝子導入 / CTGF |
| Research Abstract |
This project was performed to investigate the roles of proximal tubular cells (PTCs) in the promotion of tubulointerstitial inflammation and fibrosis. PTCs produced increased amount of connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) under high concentration of glucose. This phenomenon was partially mediated by TGF-β, but TGF-β independent pathway was also working, PTCs were activated by the bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS) resulting in production of chemokines such as MCP-1 and RANTES. This is mediated by toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4). Intracellular signaling pathways of MCP-1 and RANTES production was different, i.e., JNK or NF-κ B for MCP-1 while p38 for RANTES. In the in vivo experiment, gene transfer of mutated MCP-1 gene into rat kidney interstitial cells by retrograde injection via renal vein successfully inhibited tubulointerstitial injury induced by the protein overload nephropathy. From these data, it is suggested that PTCs or interstitial cells can be the target of therapy.