The function and the physiological importance of a novel aquaporin family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kenichi  Jichi Medical School, Dpt Pharmacology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80223022)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaquaporin / MIP protein / NPA box / glycerol / testis / pancreas / MDCK細胞 / グリセリンチャネル / AQP11 / AQP12 / グリア細胞 / イオンチャネル / 分子生物学 / 膵外分泌 / アシドーシス / 性成熟 / 尿細管
Research Abstract
Eleven aquaporins are identified in mammals. They all have highly conserved two asparagine-proline-alanine (NPA) boxes that are important for the formation of water permeating pore. We identified two new proteins in mammals distantly related to aquaporins with poorly conserved NPA repeats. They are named AQP11 and AQP12 (Nomenclature Committee confirmed). Both share a distinct genome structure from known aquaporins. When expressed in Xenopus oocytes, both functioned as glycerol transport facilitators with poor water permeabilities. AQP11 was expressed predominantly in the testis with minor expression in the kidney, liver, and brain. AQP11 expression in the rat testis was developmentally regulated and first appears 25 days after birth, corresponding to the start of meiosis, and is expressed specifically in spermatogonia. AQP12 was expressed selectively in the pancreas, and localized specifically at the basolateral membrane of acinar cells. Its expression was down-regulated by fasting. The identification of a new superfamily of aquaporin will provide new insights into structure-function relationship of aquaporins and deepen our understanding of solute transports in our bodies. Future research will include the knock-out mice of each of these aquaporins and the identification of the diseases associated with these channels.