Invesigation on signal transduction of erythropoietin in vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Eiji  Jichi Medical School, Div Nephrol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50102249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yasuhiro  Jichi Medical School, Div Nephrol, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50212676)
KOMATSU Norio  Jichi Medical School, Div Hematol, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50186798)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssignal transuduction / erythropoietin / hypertension / vasular smooth muscle cell / MAPK system / cAMP / endothelial progenitor cells / 透析患者 / 心血管系合併症 / 血管新生 / VEGF / cAMP / 血管平滑筋細胞 / MAPK / protein kinase A / 細胞増殖 / 培養血管平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
We have examined mechanism of pathogenesis of the eythropoietin (EPO)-induced hypertension until now in cultured vascular smooth muscle cell and by dialysis patients. Since antiplatelet drug & induces inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS). this drug brings about direct decrease of blood pressure with the stimulation of the NO production, and the possibility of inducing decrease of blood pressure by the induction of the apoptosis of vasucular smooth muscle through the remodeling of blood vessel has been reported. In the present study, we would like to clarify the mechanism of pathogenesis of the EPO-induced hypertension by investigating the signal transduction system in vascular smooth muscle cell.