Possible implication of oxidative damages of mitochondria and mitochondrial DNA in the progressive renal injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Naoki  Kawasaki Medical School, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tamki  Kawasaki Medical School, Internal Medicine, Asistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30187124)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmitochondria / oxidative damage / mitochondrial DNA / reactive oxygen species / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 呼吸鎖 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
1. Implication of mitochondria and mitochondria injuries in the renal diseases Mitochondria produce most of the cell's energy by oxidative phosphorylation, a process that requires the coordinated actions of five respiratory enzyme complexes located in the mitochondrial inner membrane. On the other hand, emerging evidence demonstrates that mitochondria play a central role in the regulation of apoptosis. Mitochondria are regarded to be essential for cell life and death. We have delineated that oxidative modification of mitochondrial DNA accumulated and was involved in the apoptotic cell death in the process of renal diseases. We investigated the implication of mitochondrial injuries in the progressive forms of renal diseases
2. Analysis of genetic background of the patients with renal diseases The mitochondrial DNA is extremely vulnerable to oxidative stress because mitochondria are the major intracellular source of ROS and have limited protection from oxidative stress. We have found increased accumulation of 8- hydroxy- 2^3- deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), which is a product and biomarker of oxidative DNA damage, in the mitochondria of the renal tissues from patients with chronic renal disease. The hOGGl gene encodes a DNA glycosylase that excises 8- OH- Dg from damaged DNA. Genetic polymorphism of ser (S) 326Cys c has been reported. The enzymatic activity of hOGGl in the repair of 8- OH- Dg has been reported to be greater with S than with C. We found the correlation between hOGGl polymorphism and the clinical phenotype of renal diseases