Project/Area Number |
13671133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | KURUME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Seiya KURUME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, THE THIRD DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80158823)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | renal regeneration / angiogenesis / vasculogenesis / glomerulosclerosis / CD34 positive cell / tubulointerstitial fibrosis / endothelial cell / 腎組織 / 再構築 / 硬化 / 線維化 / 内皮前駆細胞 / 分化誘導 |
Research Abstract |
Tissue injury of glomerulus and tubulointerstitium is followed by tissue regeneration in most of renal diseases. Recently, angiogenesis has been reported to play an important role in renal tissue regeneration. In experimental mesangial proliferative glomerulitis model (Thy-1 nephritis) angiogenesis is elevated in the repair course of tissue generation, while an insufficient angiogenesis resulted in irreversible tissue damage such as glomerulosclerosis and tubulointerstitial fibrosis. Angiogenesis have been thought tobe composed of in situ proliferation and migration of capillary endothelial cells in tissue regeneration. Recently, however, endothelial progenitor cells which exist in adult have been reported to differentiate to capillary endothelial cells. Endothelial progenitor cells are CD34 positive. After culture of separated CD 34 positive cells, they showed appearance of endothelial cells which indicates that CD34 positive cells is related to angiogenesis. Thereafter angiogenesis in
… More
adult tissue regeneration is suggested not only in situ endothelial proliferation and migration as believed previously but also (differentiation of endothelial progenitor cell to endothelial cell) as seen in developmental period. The endothelial progenitor cells exists in peripheral blood, bone marrow and umbilical cord blood. We investigated whether it is possible that endothelial umbilical cord blood cells differentiate to endothelial progenitor cells and wether vasculogenesis by endothelial progenitor cells is involved in renal tissue regeneration in experimental glomerulonephritis. CD34 positive umbilical cord cells were injected into renal artery in thy-1 nephritis -induced rats. Injected CD34 positive cells existed in the injured glomerulus. However, the degree of glomerular injury was not different from the control nephritis at week 1 or two after injection. The study did not show the involvement of umbilical endothelial progenitor cells in renal tissue regeneration in experimental mesangial glomerulonephritis. Less