Behavioral alterations following a hypoxic-ischemic brain injury in neonatal rats and the effects of treatment with caspase inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University. School of Medicine, Faculty of Health Science
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Satoshi  Kobe University. School of Medicine, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10216658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEISHI Shuichi  Kobe University. School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10271040)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCaspase Inhibitor / Hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy / Neonatal rat / Moris water maze / Learning disability / Caspase阻害物質 / 学習能力 / 海馬
Research Abstract
Caspases are believed to play a key role in the delayed neuronal cell death observed in the rat brain following hypoxic-ischemic (HI) insult. The characterization of motor and cognitive dysfunctions following neonatal ischemic injury was assessed by using Moris water maze test. Furthermore we investigated the effect of caspase inhibitor administration on the cognitive alterations following HI insult.
1) Behavioral alterations following a hypoxic-ischemic brain injury
HI model animals were obtained by the combination of monolateral carotid ligation and exposure to 8 % oxygen for 2 hours in 7-day-old rats. The animals were tested in a water maze test at 28 days old. No significant differences were found between ischemic and control rats in the speed of swimming. The average latency for HI rats to reach the fixed platform was significantly prolonged in comparison with control rats, and the ischemic group rats were unable to perform the test without mistakes.
2) The relation between the histological findings and learning ability
The extend of the brain damage was not the same in all ischemic animals. The number of neuronal cells in the ipsilateral hippocampal CA1 region was counted. There was no significant relation between the histological findings and the extend of behavioral alternations statistically.
3) The effects of caspase inhibitor (BAF) on the behavioral alternations
BAF was injected intraperitoneally after HI loading. No significant effect in learning ability was observed in BAF treated rats.