Spontaneous oscillations of the hemoglobin oxygenation in neonates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yukuo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40135588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGA Gentaro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Graduate School of Education, Lecturer, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (00272477)
坪倉 ひふみ  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50327079)
牧 敦  (株)日立製作所, 基礎研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOptical Topography / Hemoglobin / Neonates / Cerebral Blood Flow / Spontaneous Oscillation / BOLD効果
Research Abstract
Spontaneous oscillations of the hemoglobin oxygenation state were observed in all the infants. Time series analysis based on the theory of non-linear oscillators showed that the mean periods of the oscillation for each infant ranged from 11 to 18s.
Spatially synchronized oscillations of changes in the concentration of oxy- and deoxy- hemoglobin were observed throughout the occipital cortex in the neonates but not in the infants aged 1 month after birth. It was observed that the phase lag of oxy-Hb relative to deoxy-Hb was stable at about 3π/4 in neonates but in the infants aged 1 month, the phase lag was not stable. This phase difference may result from interplay between the vasomotion and the oxygen consumption in relation to brain activity.
These findings may be explained by the dynamic morphological and metabolic changes of the visual cortex in early life.