EFFECT OF HYPOXIA ON THE AUDITORY SYSTEM IN FETUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHINA hidenori  Juntendo University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70251270)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFETUS / AUDITORY SYSTEM / HYPOXIA / ABR / HEAT SHOCK PROTEIN / 熱ショック
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of hypoxia on the auditory system in fetuses, we attempted to analyze the auditory brainstem response, the middle latency response, and changes of several physiological parameters of goat fetuses during extrauterine incubation.
We conducted extrauterine incubation of five goat fetuses at around 127 days of gestation (term = 148 days). Their physiological parameters, such as fetal heart rate, mean blood pressure, flow rate of carotid artery, as well as the auditory brainstem response and middle latency response, were recorded prior to and during hypoxia, and the two sets of data were compared with each other.
In all five cases, the fetal heart rate decreased from 178±12.2b.p.m. to l44±15.2b.p.m. during hypoxia while mean blood pressure and flow rate of carotid artery increased from 37.3±3.7 mmHg to 43.2±5.1 mmHg and from 38.5±5.5 mL/min to 47.0±5.1 mL/min, respectively The latency of the auditory brainstem response's wave V and of the middle latency response's Pa wave elongated from 5.24±0.24 ms to 5.69±0.20 ms, and from 192±1.6 ms to 209±1.4 ms, respectively.
Although fetal compensatory reactions, such as increases in mean blood pressure and flow rate of carotid artery during hypoxia were recognized, elongation of latency, and decrement of amplitude were observed in the auditory brainstem response and middle latency response. These results suggest that hypoxia itself influences the auditory system of the fetus.