Remission of Graves' Hyperthyroidism and CTLA-4-Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Nobuyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20020927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUKI Tuyoshi  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80273415)
SHIMABUKURO Michio  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60271144)
小宮 一郎  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50162061)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGraves' disease / Hyperthyroidism / Remission / CTLA-4 / TSAb (thyroid stimulating Ab) / TRAb (TSH receptor Ab) / CTLA-4遺伝子多型 / 放射線療法 / 遺伝子異常 / 高感度TSAb / CTLA-4遺伝子多形
Research Abstract
We studied whether a patient with Graves' disease will go into remission during antithyroid drug (ATD) treatment. Remission of Graves' hyperthyroidism is predicted by a smooth decrease in TSH receptor antibody (TRAb) during ATD treatment. Cytotoxic T cell lymphocyte-associated molecule-4 (CTLA-4) may play an important role in the development of Graves' hyperthyroidism and in its remission. We studied A/G polymorphism at position 49 in exon 1 of the CTLA-gene in Japanese Graves' patients. We revealed the association of CTLA-4 polymorphism with remission of Graves' hyperthyroidism.