Genetic mapping of a dwarf mutation rat of in Miniature Rat Ishikawa (MRI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Shoji  Saitama Medical School, medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMEDA Kjuro  Tokyo Medical Univercity, medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90074533)
OMURA Eiji  Saitama Medical School, medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90119917)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMutant / Mapping / Rat / Dwarfism / 低身長(dwarf)
Research Abstract
A novel autosomal recessive dwarf mutation, miniature rat Ishikawa (mri), was discovered in, a closed colony of Wistar rats. The mutant strain has recently been established as a segregating inbred, named Miniature Rat Ishikawa (MRI). In the present study, we characterized the phenotype of MRI and also performed genetic analyses of the mutation. The homozygous mutants (mri/mri) grew retarded among 60 to 70% of normal sized littermates. Their longitudinal growth was especially impaired. Genetic analyses placed the mri locus in a genomic segment of 1.2cM on rat chromosome 14. Comparative mapping suggested that the orthologs of mri are located on mouse chromosome 5 and human chromosome 4p14-q21. These data suggest that the mri mutation may be a novel dwarf mutation and that MRI should serve as a useful animal model for dwarfism in humans.