Developmental and reproductive function of estrogen signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Tohru  Saitama Med. Sch, Dept. of Mol. Biol., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10333006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Geriatric Med., Associate Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEstrogen signaling / Estrogen responsive genes / Cell proliferation / Conditional transgenic / Mammary tumor / Bone metabolism / エストロゲンシグル / エストロゲシ応答遺伝子 / コンディショナルコンディショナルトランスジェニック / エストロゲンシグナル伝達 / 発生工学 / 発生生物学 / 生殖生理学 / トランスジェニックマウス / 組換えアデノウイルス / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
Estrogen and its receptors (ERα and ERβ) are not only essential in female for normal function, but also necessary in male function such as reproductive tract, sexual behavior, maintenance of the skeleton, and cardiovascular system. In general, physiological estrogen action is regulated the transcription of estrogen responsive genes mediated by estrogen receptors. So far, the mechanism of specific estrogen action is still not clear. Simple question is what is estrogen action, and how to make specific estrogen action in vivo.
In this experiment, we have focused on gain of function in mouse in vivo by using recombinant adenovirus vector and/or conditional transgenic mice, which expressed constitutive active form human ERα and ERβ, such as ca ERα and ERβ, respectively. Alternative strategy was "conditional gain of function" by using transgenic mice with Cre/loxP system. These transgenics were expressed the reporter genes (nlsGFP/DsRed2) before treated wo/Cre recombinase, were expressed the caERα and caERβ after treated w/Cre, respectively. It was possible to activate the estrogen signaling in the timing and organs selectively, treated with Cre recombinase.
Finally, our goal is unveiled with the physiological role of estrogen signaling by through "selective gain/loss of function" in vivo. In this projects, we show that efp (estrogen responsive finger protein) is required for cell proliferation in mammary tumor by through the proteolysis 14-3-3 sigma which is negative regulator cell cycle (Nature, 417, 871-875, 2002).