Effets of Estrogem on Bone Marrow Stromal cell differentiatian
Project/Area Number |
13671163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Ryo Teikyo University School of Medicine, Lecture., 医学部, 講師 (10297137)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Estrogen / Osteoblast / Adipocyte / PPARr / BMP / Tamoxifen / エストロゲン / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨牙細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Estrogen is the most important regulator of bone metabolism in vivo. We investigated effects of 17b-estradiol (E2) and hydroxy-tamoxifen (TAM), a SERM (selective estrogen response modulator ), on the differentiation of bone marrow stromal cells. The cell models we used were a mouse bone marrow stromal cell line, ST-2, and ST2 which were stably transfected with an human estrogen receptor (ER) α or hERβ, ST2ERα or ST2ERβ. In all the cell lines, addition of bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) resulted in an increase in alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity, a marker for osteoblastic differentiation, as well as the number of oil red-O-positive adipocytes. E2 dose-dependently enhanced BMP-2 induction of ALP whereas inhibited the increase in the number of adipocytes. E2 caused a decrease in mRNA levels of peroxisome proliferator -activated receptor r 2(PPARr 2) and adipsin. These E2 effects were completely abolished with type 2 ER antagonist. Like E2, TAM inhibited adipocytic differentiation, which was reversed with type E2 ER antagonist. On the contrary, TAM inhibited ALP induction by BMP-2, and antagonized E2 enhancement of ALP activity. These results suggest that ER plays important roles in the differentiation of bone marrow stromal cells, and that distinct molecular mechanisms are operative for osteoblastic and adipocytic pathways.