Growth factor induced by high phosphate in cultured human parathyroid gland : gene analysis using cDNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kanji  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Clinical Endocrinology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60138857)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsParathyroid gland / cDNA microarray / Phosphate / PTH / growth factors / cytokines / MEN1 / prion / 副甲状ホルモン(PTH) / MEN-1 / 原発性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 高リン血症
Research Abstract
A patient with hypophosphatemic osteomalacia, who was treated with high phosphate, developed tertiary hyperparathyroidism. Gene analysis of the four hyperparathyroid glands revealed several gene mutations, suggesting that high phosphate concentration stimulated parathyroid growth, accompanied with mutations of oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes (I.d. MEN1) (Reference 1).
To clarify phosphate-induced cell proliferation of parathyroid gland, we established organ culture of parathyroid tissue obtained from patient with primary or secondary hyperparathyroidism. In this organ culture, intact PTH was actively secreted for more than 1 month. Intact PTH secretion was inhibited at high calcium concentration at physiologically attainable Ca^<++> levels. When parathyroid tissue were cultured with high phosphate medium, intact PTH secretion was increased and cell proliferation was also stimulated. Gene analyses of DNA microarray revealed that several growth factors (IGF-1, AIF1, FIGF) and cytokines were increased. We are analyzing 4800 genes induced by high phosphate since a greater amount of total RNA (>30μg) is available at the present time. We expect that these new findings will contribute to elucidate the mechanism of parathyroid cell proliferation, and to develop new treatments for secondary hyperparathyroidism.
In early series of this experiments in which only a small amount of total RNA was obtained from parathyroid cell culture, we analyzed 2400 genes in thyroid follicles in which a large amount of total RNA was easily obtained, and found that several genes (including prion) are induced by TSH (reference 2 & 3).