The cascade of hepatocyte nuclear factor in early-onset diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HINOKIO Yoshinori  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10282071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Masashi  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80312578)
SUZUKI Susumu  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70216399)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstype 2 diabetes / HNF / インスリン非依存性糖尿病 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
1. The screening of hepatocyte nuclear factor (HNF) gene polymorphic region in Japanese early-onset diabetic patients < investigator: Yoshinori Hinokio (the screening of the gene mutations and polymorphisms), Susumu Suzuki (the statistic analysis of clinical data) > With DNA extracted from blood samples of unrelated Japanese type 1 and type 2 diabetic patients and non-diabetic controls, we screened mutations and polymorphisms with direct sequencing in the HNF genes, HNF-1 alpha, -1 beta and -3 beta. The screening of the three genes revealed eleven polymorphisms and three novel missense mutations of HNF-1 alpha gene, two polymorphisms of HNF-1 beta gene and four polymorphisms of HNF-3beta gene.
2. The analysis of the gene mutations and polymorphisms < investigator: Yoshinori Hinokio, Masashi Hirai (the analysis of the gene mutations and polymorphisms). We have found that two alleles among the polymorphisms in HNF-1 alpha gene, the G allele of L17L and C allele of I27L, increased age of onset, body mass index and blood pressure levels in early-onset diabetic patients comparing with the other allele (p<0.05). This fact were not seen in controls. In three missense mutations of the gene (R244S, S381K, A408G), R244S was also identified in the sample of mother of proband. Allele frequencies of the polymorphisms in HNF-1 beta gene were not significantly different. The frequencies of A alleles of two polymorphisms, nt 537 and codon 279, in HNF-3 beta gene were significantly higher than those of the opposite allele (p<0.05). From these facts, it is confirmed that the polymorphisms in HNF-1 alpha gene are involved with clinical characteristics of early-onset diabetes.