Studies on a model animal for atherogenic lipoproteins and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMAO Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Clinical Medicine, Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (20251241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akimitsu  University of Tsukuba, Clinical Medicine, Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 助手 (70344893)
SONE Hrohito  University of Tsukuba, Clinical Medicine, Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (30312846)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / lipoproteins / remnant lipoproteins / LDL / mice / triglycerides / SREBO / SREBP / コレステロール
Research Abstract
To investigate effects of enhanced hepatic trigylcerides synthesis on production of atherogenic lipoproteins, SREBP-lc transgeni and LDL receptor-deficient doubly mutant mice (BP1c/LDLRKO). were generated and their plasma lipoproteins were studied BP1c/LDLRKO showed incrases in plasma triglycerides and cholesterol especially at feeding. On agarose electrophoresis, broa beta band, suggesting presence of remnant lipoproteins was increased and LIDL cholesterol was inversely decreased as compared to controls of LDLR KO mice. Northern blot analysis of livers showed that over-expression of SREBP-lc induced expression of lipogenic enzyme genes such as FAS, ACC, and SCO. Activation of lipogenic gene expression could incrase hepatic postprandia synthesis of triglycerides and production of TG rich lipoproteins, which were accumulated in the absence of LDLR converting to remnant lipoproteins in plasma. Due to the accumulation of these atherogenic lipoproteins, BP1c/LDLRKO exhibited atherorm formation around aortic sinus at age of 8 months even on a regular diet. These mice are a good model for postprandial hyperlipidemia and metabolic syndrome.