INTRAVENOUS GENE THERAPY FOR FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLEMIA USING LIGAND-FACILITATED TRANSFER OF A LIPOSOME : LDL RECEPTOR GENE COMPLEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKANTO-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY (2002)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akira  PROFESSOR, COLLEGE OF HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, KANTO-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70171733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHICHIRI Masayoshi  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助教授 (10206097)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGENE THERAPY / WHHL RABBIT / LDL RECEPTOR / RIPOSOME / TRANSFERRIN / LDL RECEPTOR GENE / FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLEMIA / TRANSFER OF GENE / WHHL家兎 / トランスフェリン受容体 / リポリーム / LDLコレステロール
Research Abstract
Familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) is an autosomal dominant disorder because of a mutation in the low-density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR) gene. Although lowering plasma cholesterol decreases the risk of coronary artery disease, FH patients respond poorly to pharmacologic treatment. Transferrin-facilitated intravenous transfer of a cationic liposome rabbit LDLR cDNA complex alleviated hypercholesterolemia in Watanabe Heritable rabbits (WHHL), an animal model of FH. Intravenous treatment does dependently decreased plasma total and LDL cholesterol levels, correlating with an increased level of LDLR mRNA transcripts in leukocytes. Transferrin-facilitated intravenous delivery of cationic liposome LDLR gene complexes could serve as an important adjunct therapy for the treatment of FH.