Role of Matrix Metalloproteinase in Vascular Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Masafumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10283441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Shigeru  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
IGUCHI Akihisa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20109763)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMatrix Metallouroteinase / Intimal hyperplasia / vascular smooth muscle cell / MMP-2-null mutant mice / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Research Abstract
Background
Although it has been demonstrated that matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) play an important role in the arterial remodeling in atherosclerosis and restenosis, it is not clear which MMP is involved in which process. To define the role of MMP-2 in arterial remodeling, we evaluated the influence of the targeted deletion of the MMP-2 gene on vascular remodeling after flow cessation in the murine carotid arteries.
Methods and Results
The left common carotid arteries of wild-type and MMP-2-deficient mice were ligated just proximal to their bifurcations, and the animals were then processed for morphological and biochemical studies at specific time points. MMP-2 activity and mRNA levels increased in ligated carotid arteries of wild-type mice on the basis of observation by gelatin zymography and quantitative real-time RT-PCR. There was significantly less intimal hyperplasia in MMP-2-deficient mice at 2 and 4 weeks after ligation than there in wild-type mice. Arterial explants from the aorta of MMP-2-deficient mice showed that smooth muscle cell (SMC) migration was inhibited in comparison with wild-type mice. The chemoattractant-directed invasion through a reconstituted basement membrane barrier was significantly reduced in cultured SMCs derived from MMP-2-deficient mice, although no difference was observed in SMC migration across the filter or in proliferative response between the control and MMP-2-deficient mice.
Conclusions
In a mouse carotid artery blood flow cessation model, MMP-2 contributes to intimal hyperplasia mainly through the SMC migration from the media into the intima by degrading and breaching the extracellular matrix proteins surrounding each cell and the basement membrane barrier.