Development of magnetic resonance techniques to evaluate diabetic cardiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Eiji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30196795)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / magnetic resonance / coronary artery / waveform / flow velocity / 心筋 / 脂肪変性 / エネルギー代謝 / 糖尿病性心筋障害 / 位相画像 / 冠状静脈洞 / スペクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
Agatston coronary artery calcium (CAC), as a marker of intimal atheroma, was obtained in 101 diabetic patients and 104 non-diabetic subjects using electron beam computed tomography (C-100, Imatron). Diabetic patients had higher mean CAC score (281±474 vs. 183±335) and higher prevalence of CAC score more than 401 (25% vs. 15%), defined as high-risk patients for coronary artery disease, compared to those in non-diabetic subjects. To evaluate abnormal circulation in the main trunk of the left main coronary artery (LM) and right coronary artery (RCA), velocity waveform and mean flow velocity were obtained using Fastcard-cine-PC magnetic resonance imaging with ECG gating during single breath hold of 20 seconds (Signa Horizon-LX, GE). Diabetic patients with CAC score greater than 401 (n=7) showed abnormal velocity waveform and had lower flow velocities in LM (9.0±2.4 vs. 14.1±5.0 cm/sec) and in RCA (9.3±2.7 vs. 12.9±4.8 cm/sec) compared to those in the non-diabetic subjects (n=5). These findings suggest that distensibility of coronary artery increase arterial resistance to blood flow and reduce flow velocity.