Research on the genes that are expressed in beta-cells and affect the insulin promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
TAMEMOTO Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical School, Dept. of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90292630)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPPARγ / β細胞 / トランスジェニックマウス / インスリン / プロモーター / FKHR / HNF4α
Research Abstract
In search of genes that enhance the insulin promoter activity, the effects of HNF4 α, FOXO1 and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ(PPAR γ) were analyzed. Each constract was co-transfected to cultured beta-cell, Min6 cells with the rat-insulin promoter-luciferase reporeter. HNF4 α inhibited the insulin promoter activity. This result was presented in Japan Diabetes Society Meeting in 2001. The dominant active mutant FOXO1 was made and it also inhibited the insulin promoter activity. This result was presented in the annual scientific session of American Diabetes Association (ADA) in 2001. The negative dominant mutant of PPAR γ (P467L) was made and it enhanced the insulin promoter acitivity. To analyze the in vivo effect of this mutation, an attempt to make transgenic mice was started. The mutant PPAR γ gene was inserted under CAG promoter separated by a loxP flanked neomycine resistance gene. Mice carrying this transgene were made. By crossing these mice with Cre recombinase transgenic mice, mutant PPAR gene will be expressed in tissues expressing Cre recombinase. Also, to analyze the impact of PPAR polymorphism on clinical aspects of diabetic patients, genomic samples were collected from 390 patients. The Pro12Ala polymorphism had no relation to nephropathy but carriers of this polymorphism had slightly smaller BMI. This result will be presented in ADA meeting this year. Analysis on eNOS and estrogen receptor alpha gene polymorphism using these samples were already presented in ADA meeting 2004.